• April 14, 2024, 04:42:48 PM

Login with username, password and session length

NOTE: This forum is for respectful dialog and it's content is meant to be kept on this site - so please be respectful and please do not copy content to other sites.

Author Topic: blue box "No Signal"  (Read 8053 times)

Offline out west

  • PPS Forum Member
  • One Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
blue box "No Signal"
« on: December 26, 2016, 03:54:41 PM »
MMr will not get past blue "no signal" box, was working with no problems.  I have read info here and looked at connections and reseated all cables in back box and both ends of the blue ethernet cable.  Is there something i am missing to do.  Also just opened ticket #946.
Thanks
Richard



Offline Lloyd Olson

  • LTG : )
  • Global Moderator
  • Three Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
  • Karma: +18/-7
    • View Profile
Re: blue box "No Signal"
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2016, 04:56:40 PM »
Please check the LEDs on the board in the box over the on/off switch area.

If they are on, please update your ticket and I'll kick it up to the engineer.

Thank you,
LTG : )

Offline out west

  • PPS Forum Member
  • One Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: blue box "No Signal"
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2016, 09:26:31 PM »
Yes, there are [size=78%]Two green leds lit.[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Thanks[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Richard[/size]

Offline Lloyd Olson

  • LTG : )
  • Global Moderator
  • Three Star Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 385
  • Karma: +18/-7
    • View Profile
Re: blue box "No Signal"
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2016, 10:00:36 PM »
Upped your ticket to engineer to see what next.

LTG : )

Offline out west

  • PPS Forum Member
  • One Star Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: blue box "No Signal"
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2017, 02:43:55 PM »
Follow up to no boot problem, CGC sent CPU to exchange, did that, no help.  Then CGC said to disconnect the HDMI cable, did that and machine booted (no display), changed  HDMI cable and adapter and MMr is working fine now.